Raydium 3D Game Engine

Official forum for everything about Raydium, ManiaDrive, MeMak, ...
It is currently Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:57 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows fps
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 8:15 pm 
38 fps is perfectly playable, but given that the game isn't all that complicated doesn't this seem rather slow given that I'm using an AMD64 3400+ w. GeForce 6800?

I would paste the console output but this forum has the maximum message size set too small.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 9:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
i got around 60 fps with my pentium4 2666Mhz and my nvidia 5900 ultra. For sure you should be getting more than 75 fps, or even more than 100fps...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 11:45 pm 
I got 54 fps, with 16x antilaliasing, 16x ansiotropic filtering, texture sharpner enabled, and image settings set to high quality.

GeForce 6600GT and Sempron 64 3000+ (1.8ghz@1.34gz)

so... damn fast game..at least here :wink:


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 10:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
James Gregory : You can paste the start of the console only (wich talks about graphic detection). There's probably a problem with you OpenGL driver, since my laptop provides more FPS than your monster :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 12:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:09 am
Posts: 3
I have the same problem here - I am on Win32 with a GeForce 6600. I get almost constantly 38 FPS (with some jumps to higher FPS when using the in-car view).

Here's the beginning of the console output:
Code:
Raydium: Using Raydium 0.700
Raydium: command line args: OK
Raydium: Signal Handlers: OK
Raydium: Platform "4xfloat" vector size is: 16 byte(s) long
Raydium: OpenGL implementation maximum texture size: 0x0
Raydium: OpenGL hardware providing 0 texture unit(s)
Raydium: vertex arrays memory: OK
Raydium: joy: FAILED
    No Joy support under Win32 yet
Raydium: sound: Buffer creation successfull
Raydium: sound: OK, using 'Generic Software'
Raydium: PHP support: OK
Raydium: atexit functions: OK
Raydium: lights: OK
Raydium: objects: OK
Raydium: network: OK
Raydium: timecall: win32 modulo every 19.98 minutes, modulodiv is 2^0
Raydium: timer: detection: 1 iterations: diff: 4 steps (3579545/sec)
Raydium: timecall: method accuracy = 0.001 ms (894886.25 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: Using basic gettimeofday() method
Raydium: timecall: OK (894886 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: softcall 0: 1 Hz (3579545 clocks interval)
Raydium: particle: OK
Raydium: gui: OK
Raydium: shadow: OK
Raydium: HDR: OK
Raydium: webserver: OK
Raydium: Raydium engine reseted to original state
Raydium: RegAPI: OK
Raydium: Engine is now ready.


Later on, there is this:
Code:
Raydium: Using Raydium 0.700
Raydium: command line args: OK
Raydium: Requesting 1024x768:32 mode
Raydium: Found 1600x1200 with 32 bpp color and 24 bits zbuffer (stencil is 8)
Raydium: using GeForce 6600/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!, from NVIDIA Corporation (version 2.0.0)
Raydium: Signal Handlers: OK
Raydium: Platform "4xfloat" vector size is: 16 byte(s) long
Raydium: OpenGL implementation maximum texture size: 4096x4096
Raydium: OpenGL hardware providing 4 texture unit(s)
Raydium: vertex arrays memory: OK
Raydium: keyboard: OK
Raydium: mouse: OK
Raydium: joy: FAILED
    No Joy support under Win32 yet
Raydium: sound: Buffer creation successfull
Raydium: sound: OK, using 'Generic Software'
Raydium: PHP support: OK
Raydium: atexit functions: OK
Raydium: lights: OK
Raydium: objects: OK
Raydium: network: OK
Raydium: timecall: win32 modulo every 19.98 minutes, modulodiv is 2^0
Raydium: timer: detection: 1 iterations: diff: 4 steps (3579545/sec)
Raydium: timecall: method accuracy = 0.001 ms (894886.25 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: Using basic gettimeofday() method
Raydium: timecall: OK (894886 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: softcall 0: 1 Hz (3579545 clocks interval)
Raydium: particle: OK
Raydium: gui: OK
Raydium: shadow: OK
Raydium: HDR: OK
Raydium: webserver: OK
Raydium: Raydium engine reseted to original state
Raydium: timecall: callback 1: 400 Hz (8948 clocks interval)
Raydium: physics: ODE Net: 10 element(s)/packet
Raydium: physics: OK
Raydium: RegAPI: OK
Raydium: Engine is now ready.


The "beta 0" from 20-Nov-2005 ran okay on the same hardware just moments ago, so I guess it is something introduced between then and now. :)

BTW: Is the text ("Renault" and whatnot) on the back of the car supposed to be mirrored?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 10:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
Nothing wrong in your last log. During the beta0 and the current version there's more than 150 commits, and a major rewrite of "windowing" system (from GLUT to MyGlut), so it's very hard to find what is causing a framerate slowdown on your machine ... Is it possible to get the same log with the beta0 ?

BTW : It's not a Renault, it's a tluaneR !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 6:39 am 
I discovered that setting the Windows desktop to 32-bit color is almost required for me to play. In 16-bit color I cannot even use the main menu it is so slow, but in 32-bit I usually get 15-30fps...a little slow but I finished story mode. (this is with A64 2800+, 1gb ram, Geforce MX4000)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 7:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
I'll look at that. Can you say more about your 3D hardware ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 5:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:09 am
Posts: 3
Here is part of the log from beta0 on the same hardware:
Code:
Raydium: Using Raydium 0.690
Raydium: command line args: OK
Raydium: Requesting 1024x768:32 mode
Raydium: Got 1024x768:32 mode
Raydium: using GeForce 6600/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!, from NVIDIA Corporation (version 2.0.0)
Raydium: Signal Handler: OK
Raydium: Platform "4xfloat" vector size is: 16 byte(s) long
Raydium: OpenGL implementation maximum texture size: 4096x4096
Raydium: OpenGL hardware providing 4 texture unit(s)
Raydium: vertex arrays memory: OK
Raydium: keyboard: OK
Raydium: mouse: OK
Raydium: joy: FAILED
    No Joy support under Win32 yet
Raydium: sound: Buffer creation successfull
Raydium: sound: OK, using 'Generic Software'
Raydium: PHP support: OK
Raydium: atexit functions: OK
Raydium: lights: OK
Raydium: objects: OK
Raydium: network: OK
Raydium: timecall: win32 modulo every 19.98 minutes, modulodiv is 2^0
Raydium: timer: detection: 2291193 iterations: diff: 3 steps (3579545/sec)
Raydium: timecall: method accuracy = 0.001 ms (1193181.63 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: Using basic gettimeofday() method
Raydium: timecall: OK (1193181 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: softcall 0: 1 Hz (3579545 clocks interval)
Raydium: particle: OK
Raydium: gui: OK
Raydium: shadow: OK
Raydium: Raydium engine reseted to original state
Raydium: timecall: callback 1: 400 Hz (8948 clocks interval)
Raydium: physics: ODE Net: 10 element(s)/packet
Raydium: physics: OK
Raydium: RegAPI: OK
Raydium: Engine is now ready.


BTW, there seems to have been some kind of music skipping/repeating bug in beta0, but it hasn't happened in the new release, so I guess it is fixed. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 10:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
Ok, thanks. The resolution is probably the main reason of this slowdown. Beta0 said : Raydium: Got 1024x768:32 mode and 1.01 said Raydium: Found 1600x1200 with 32 bpp color and 24 bits zbuffer (stencil is 8)wich needs way more memory. Can you launch the game in windowed mode to confirm this ? (edit mania_drive.bat and append --window on the "mania_drive.exe" line)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 12:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:09 am
Posts: 3
Ah, yes, that's much better. My desktop resolution is 1600x1200, so that is probably where that came from. Is there a way to specify a fullscreen resolution from the command line?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 11:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
No. It's on the TODO for the next release (probably for windows only, since X11 is not very friendly with such resolution changes).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group