Raydium 3D Game Engine
http://memak.raydium.org/

Starting problems
http://memak.raydium.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=530
Page 1 of 1

Author:  johnyjohn [ Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Starting problems

The game after it stars shows message [b]Raydium:unable to find HOMEDRIVE and HOMPATH variables[/b]. Whats the problem??? Pls help.[/i]

Author:  Guest [ Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Starting problems

johnyjohn wrote:
The game after it stars shows message Raydium:unable to find HOMEDRIVE and HOMPATH variables. Whats the problem??? Pls help.[/i]

Author:  Xfennec [ Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:22 pm ]
Post subject: 

Wich version of windows ? Do you use any special configuration for your OS ? Can you post the result of your "set" command within a shell ?

Author:  johnyjohn [ Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

Win 98, GeForce fx5200- 81.98 forceware drivers

I tried 1.01 version and it runs normally, but versions 1.1 and 1.2 doesnt work. I click mania_drive.bat and dos window appear and read this:

Raydium: Radium 3D Game engine
Raydium: Version 0.705
Raydium: command line args : OK
chdir: No error
Raydium: Error! Unable to find HOMEDRIVE and HOMEPATH variables.

and no game starts.

Author:  Xfennec [ Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:32 pm ]
Post subject: 

I'm afraid that windows 98 is not supported by Raydium yet ... Please, execute a shell (Start Menu -> Execute -> command), and type "set" (without the quotes) and paste here the result. I may help us to correct the problem.

Author:  execute [ Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:07 pm ]
Post subject: 

Sry but I dont see "execute" command in my start menu

Author:  Guest [ Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:17 pm ]
Post subject: 

Ok, you meant run command line and then type set
Here's the result:

TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
PROMPT=$p$g
winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
windir=C:\WINDOWS
BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4 P330
[/img]

Author:  Xfennec [ Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:03 pm ]
Post subject: 

OK, thanks ... windows 98 does not provide any "user home" information, it seems. I will try to add a fix for Raydium ASAP, but until the next ManiaDrive release, you can do the following:

- edit all .bat files of the ManiaDrive directory, and add these lines BEFORE the call of the .exe file:

set HOMEDRIVE=C:
set HOMEPATH=\WINDOWS

Let me know if it works, please.

Author:  johnyjohn [ Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:23 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thx very much, IT WORKS!!!
No problems, only resolution is 800x600 but in version 1.01 I have 1024x768, but it doesnt matter much. Thank you!

(edit by Xfennec: fixed in Raydium rev 429)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/