Raydium 3D Game Engine

Official forum for everything about Raydium, ManiaDrive, MeMak, ...
It is currently Fri Aug 23, 2019 9:33 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Starting problems
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:06 pm 
The game after it stars shows message [b]Raydium:unable to find HOMEDRIVE and HOMPATH variables[/b]. Whats the problem??? Pls help.[/i]


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Starting problems
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:07 pm 
johnyjohn wrote:
The game after it stars shows message Raydium:unable to find HOMEDRIVE and HOMPATH variables. Whats the problem??? Pls help.[/i]


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2590
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
Wich version of windows ? Do you use any special configuration for your OS ? Can you post the result of your "set" command within a shell ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:00 pm 
Win 98, GeForce fx5200- 81.98 forceware drivers

I tried 1.01 version and it runs normally, but versions 1.1 and 1.2 doesnt work. I click mania_drive.bat and dos window appear and read this:

Raydium: Radium 3D Game engine
Raydium: Version 0.705
Raydium: command line args : OK
chdir: No error
Raydium: Error! Unable to find HOMEDRIVE and HOMEPATH variables.

and no game starts.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2590
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
I'm afraid that windows 98 is not supported by Raydium yet ... Please, execute a shell (Start Menu -> Execute -> command), and type "set" (without the quotes) and paste here the result. I may help us to correct the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:07 pm 
Sry but I dont see "execute" command in my start menu


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:17 pm 
Ok, you meant run command line and then type set
Here's the result:

TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
PROMPT=$p$g
winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
windir=C:\WINDOWS
BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4 P330
[/img]


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2590
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
OK, thanks ... windows 98 does not provide any "user home" information, it seems. I will try to add a fix for Raydium ASAP, but until the next ManiaDrive release, you can do the following:

- edit all .bat files of the ManiaDrive directory, and add these lines BEFORE the call of the .exe file:

set HOMEDRIVE=C:
set HOMEPATH=\WINDOWS

Let me know if it works, please.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:23 pm 
Thx very much, IT WORKS!!!
No problems, only resolution is 800x600 but in version 1.01 I have 1024x768, but it doesnt matter much. Thank you!

(edit by Xfennec: fixed in Raydium rev 429)


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group