Raydium 3D Game Engine

Official forum for everything about Raydium, ManiaDrive, MeMak, ...
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
ouille wrote:
Can you tests some others apps, like willou, train ... and report bugs ?

Thank you.
have a nice day
Ouille


Hello,

Willou loads Ok just like mania drive, but once i try to move with arrow keys map dissapears just like mania.
Train seemed ok but train would not move, command prompt had no errors untill I used the "time callback" keys.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Sorry for the lag ....

Can you test this small app:
Code:
#include "raydium/index.c"

int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
LARGE_INTEGER t;
raydium_init_args(argc,argv);
raydium_window_create(640,480,RAYDIUM_RENDERING_WINDOW,"My app");


QueryPerformanceFrequency(&t);
raydium_log("F1->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);
QueryPerformanceFrequency(&t);
raydium_log("F2->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);

QueryPerformanceCounter(&t);
raydium_log("T1->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);
QueryPerformanceCounter(&t);
raydium_log("T2->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);

return(0);
}


Just copy and paste text in a text editor. Save in a file (temp.c) in raydium directory.
run >compile temp in a cmd windows. Or just run >compile_all
Then run temp.exe in the bin directory. Can you post here console output.

I have something like this:
Quote:
Raydium: F1->0:3579545
Raydium: F2->0:3579545
Raydium: T1->55:576886761
Raydium: T2->55:576887410


Have a nice day
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
Hello,


Command prompt and game start, but then both close at the same time.
I cannot read what command prompt says before it closes?


I'm going to try graphics drivers from the link you gave me due to the fact that I'm having a strange effect in one of the video games I play.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 12:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
powerpup118 wrote:
=
I'm going to try graphics drivers from the link you gave me due to the fact that I'm having a strange effect in one of the video games I play.


Hello,


I try an older graphics driver and receive the same problem, so I don't think its GFC driver. (Like you said.)

I tried King Hill 2 with the other computer (exactly the same) and it runs King Hill 2 flawlessly.

Sooo, I'm out of things to try. :D


Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

try the program from a command windows.

Start->run->cmd

cd whatever win32 raydium sdk is installed
cd bin and then run temp.exe.

if you run from windows explorer Windows close immediately it's normal.

If you don't manage to have this working just try with this program (escape to exit).
Code:
#include "raydium/index.c"

void display(void)
{
if(raydium_key_last==1027)
    exit(0);
}

int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
LARGE_INTEGER t;
raydium_init_args(argc,argv);
raydium_window_create(640,480,RAYDIUM_RENDERING_WINDOW,"My app");


QueryPerformanceFrequency(&t);
raydium_log("F1->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);
QueryPerformanceFrequency(&t);
raydium_log("F2->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);

QueryPerformanceCounter(&t);
raydium_log("T1->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);
QueryPerformanceCounter(&t);
raydium_log("T2->%ld:%ld",t.HighPart,t.LowPart);

raydium_callback(&display);

return(0);
}



Waiting for news.

For video card driver i note.

One clue is to find why program work on your machine for a certain time.

Have a nice day
Ouille.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
From Command Prompt:
Quote:
Raydium: Raydium 3D Game Engine
Raydium: version 0.800
Raydium: command line args: OK
Raydium: chdir to 'C:\Documents and Settings\stephen\Desktop\newSDK\bin\': OK
Raydium: using 'C:\Documents and Settings\stephen/.raydium' as home dir
Raydium: Requesting 640x480:32 mode
Raydium: Found 640x480 with 32 bpp color and 24 bits zbuffer (stencil is 8)
Raydium: using ATI Radeon HD 2400, from ATI Technologies Inc. (version 2.1.8086
Release)
Raydium: Signal Handlers: OK
Raydium: OpenGL extensions: OK
Raydium: Platform "4xfloat" vector size is: 16 byte(s) long
Raydium: OpenGL implementation maximum texture size: 8192x8192
Raydium: OpenGL hardware providing 8 texture unit(s), Raydium deals with 4
Raydium: OpenGL anisotropy max level is 16.00
Raydium: OpenGL texture compression available
Raydium: vertex arrays memory: OK
Raydium: path: OK
Raydium: keyboard: OK
Raydium: mouse: OK
Raydium: Joystick 0 not connected
Raydium: sound: Buffer creation successfull
Raydium: sound: OK, using 'Generic Software'
Raydium: PHP R3S Scripts: ../raydium/rayphp
Raydium: PHP support: OK
Raydium: atexit functions: OK
Raydium: lights: OK
Raydium: fog: OK
Raydium: Sky: OK
Raydium: objects: OK
Raydium: network: OK
Raydium: timecall: win32 modulo every 15.85 minutes, modulodiv is 2^9
Raydium: timer: detection: 1 iterations: diff: 1 steps (4512714/sec)
Raydium: timecall: method accuracy = 0.000 ms (4512714.00 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: Using basic gettimeofday() method
Raydium: timecall: OK (4512714 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: softcall 0: 1 Hz (4512714 clocks interval)
Raydium: particle: OK
Raydium: gui: OK
Raydium: video (live): OK
Raydium: shadow: OK
Raydium: HDR: OK
Raydium: shaders: OK (version 1.20)
Raydium: webserver: OK
Raydium: Raydium engine reseted to original state
Raydium: timecall: callback 1: 400 Hz (11281 clocks interval)
Raydium: physics: ODE Net: 10 element(s)/packet
Raydium: physics: OK
Raydium: RegAPI: OK
Raydium: Engine is now ready.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Raydium: F1->0:-1984457296
Raydium: F2->0:-1984457296
Raydium: T1->144404:192952418
Raydium: T2->144404:193030217


Have a nice day, and thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Here is a patch, can you apply it a tests some apps like mania drive TimeCall v0.01 Patch
You perhaps need to install tortoise svn

Thanks for thoses tests.

It's very hard to find a bug without the computer :(

Have a nice day.
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
How do I install patch?
:roll:

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

it's a bit tricky ...

Download and install Tortoise Svn

This is the better way to keep your raydium up to date as it is still under developpement.

After install look at raydium directory in win32 sdk folder, it will have a special icon with green or red checkmark.

Right click on this directory and select svn update. Wait for updating process to finish.
Now you have the last official raydium version !!!

Then right click on the same directory tortoiseSVN->Apply a patch
Select the downloaded timecall patch
Now you have an unofficial ouille version.

Then run compile_all batch script. And make some tests.

Several things to note:
Your bug, is not always here, so make test at several hours.
You must have console message: timecall modulo detected workarounding every 15 minute not less.
Can you verify that mania drive chrono run normaly not to fast as in your video.


is it ok ?

Have a nice day.
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 7:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
ouille wrote:
Your bug, is not always here, so make test at several hours.
You must have console message: timecall modulo detected workarounding every 15 minute not less.
Can you verify that mania drive chrono run normaly not to fast as in your video.


Hello,

I will try to make test at several hours and I will tell you if i experience anything abnormal again.
It looks like I have the timecall warning about every 15 mins.
Mania Drive runs Ok. And no lag.
I did experience some timecall warnings and the car froze untill I reset it (once), but I have yet to expereince that again.

Thanks!


EDIT: The only other thing I am experiencing is that the camera does not always start out facing the rear of the car, sometimes the front.
But I'm not really going to complain about that because it re aligns once I start driving.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
After playing it a little later I'm having the effect I got the first time I reinstalled my GFC drivers (playable but very laggy)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Can i resume:

First run:
WorkAround every 15mins
Mania Drive Ok.

Second Run:
Again the same lag .

Third run with gfc driver reinstalled:
Run but laggy.

Is it right ?

About camera, i have the same behavior.

Have a nice day.
Ouille.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 11:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
Quote:
First run:
WorkAround every 15mins
Mania Drive Ok.

First run: Workaround about every 15 mins. Mania Drive Ok except car got stuck once and I had a few timecall warnings untill I reset car then it worked Ok again.

Quote:
Second Run:
Again the same lag .
Second run: Runs Ok but is very laggy.

Quote:
Third run with gfc driver reinstalled:
Run but laggy.
Third run: Runs Ok but is very laggy (Same as second run.), no GFC driver reinstalled.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

laggy ... Hum ...

It can be raydium problem.

Is mania drive chrono running normaly not as in your video (going too fast).

How many fps ?

Try after a fresh reboot of your computer.

wrap_oal.dll still present in your bin directory ?

Have a nice day.
Ouille.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
Hello,


I tried after fresh reboot of system and had 34-37 FPS.
Then I tried changing screen resolution from 1680x1050 (max and is what I normally run at) to 800x600 (lowest).
And I have no more *lag* when I do that and i have about 170-190 FPS!
I think original problem still existed with Timecall issue but the after effect of the Lag was caused by too high a resolution!

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group