Raydium 3D Game Engine

Official forum for everything about Raydium, ManiaDrive, MeMak, ...
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 12:23 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 11:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
Done ! GLUT is no more needed, and myglut now allows : same fullscreen method (desktop resolution) on both Linux and Windows, normal key repeating, wheelmouse support under win32, and no more ATI speed problems under Linux !

To all : make as many test as possible : various OS, graphic cards, ... and please report any problem. All you've to do is to update your copy of Raydium using svn repository :)

I'm updating Windows SDK right now.

edit : Raydium SDK is now up to date ( http://raydium.org/data/RaydiumSDK.zip as always). I've already found a bug with cursor under win32 :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
problem:
I have two monitors and when i launch mania_drive the screen take the two monitors,when usually the games only use the first monitor, cause using 2 monitors, the apsect ratio is unadecauted and the center of the screen is difficult to see (is at the interior edges of the monitors)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
Ok. Are you using xinerama ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
yes, i think


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
I think i can apply a workaround for this problem, detecting xinerama and asking resolution of only the first head (and not the whole screen resolution).

Since I don't have any access to such hardware right now, I'll ask you to test next commit and see if "Xinerama detected" appears in Raydium log.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 10:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
referring to my previous post:

commit is done, myglut now provides :
config.h HAVE_XINERAMA option (default : active)
--xinerama-fullscreen ("old" behavior, using all xinerama screens)
--xinerama-screen x (using screen number x. default to 0)

vicente : can you test both command line options and see if the result is correct, please (and paste console output about window creation) ? It's hard to code all this with no access to such setup ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 11:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
if i use fullscreen , the display looks like before and the output related is this:
Code:
Raydium: Using Raydium 0.690
Raydium: command line args: OK
Raydium: Requesting 1024x768:32 mode
Raydium: Xinerama detected with 2 screens:
Raydium: *** screen 0 : 1152x864 at (0,0)
Raydium: *** screen 1 : 1152x864 at (1152,0)
Raydium: ... but using Xinerama fullscreen anyway !
Raydium: Found 2304x864 with 24 bits color buffer and 24 bits zbuffer
Raydium: using GeForce FX 5900/AGP/SSE2, from NVIDIA Corporation (version 2.0.0 NVIDIA 76.76)
and with the screen 0 option i get:
Code:
Raydium: Using Raydium 0.690
Raydium: command line args: OK
Raydium: Requesting 1024x768:32 mode
Raydium: Xinerama detected with 2 screens:
Raydium: *** screen 0 : 1152x864 at (0,0)
Raydium: *** screen 1 : 1152x864 at (1152,0)
Raydium: using Xinerama screen 0
Raydium: Found 1152x864 with 24 bits color buffer and 24 bits zbuffer
Raydium: using GeForce FX 5900/AGP/SSE2, from NVIDIA Corporation (version 2.0.0 NVIDIA 76.76)
That mode works great. The game appears in the first monitor and the second monitor still is working (funny feature), but the keyboard/mouse are not grabbed. Maybe a (alt+g) key combination to grab/ungrab inputs could be usefull like in SDL.
In the second monitor (with screen 1) the log is:
Code:
Raydium: Using Raydium 0.690
Raydium: command line args: OK
Raydium: Requesting 1024x768:32 mode
Raydium: Xinerama detected with 2 screens:
Raydium: *** screen 0 : 1152x864 at (0,0)
Raydium: *** screen 1 : 1152x864 at (1152,0)
Raydium: using Xinerama screen 1
Raydium: Found 1152x864 with 24 bits color buffer and 24 bits zbuffer
Raydium: using GeForce FX 5900/AGP/SSE2, from NVIDIA Corporation (version 2.0.0 NVIDIA 76.76)
and works the same that in the screen 0 but in the second monitor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
So it works but keyboard and mouse ? Can you say more about this ? Keyboard and mouse does not fire events when windows is created ? Or after you've used another application on second screen ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 3:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
when the screen changes to fullscren the mouse is still free, so i can move outside the monitor 1 and enter and move it on the monitor 2 and even interatuate with the windows on the monitor 2.
And the keyboard entry is ...choppy (strange)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
Ok for the mouse. And what's the problem with the keyboard ? How strange ?

(I can't see any solution for this trouble, right now)


edit : ok, I was able to build a Xinerama compatible setup using my notebook's VGA connector. The abality to switch to another application on the second desktop is a must, I think.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but there's "no problem" with keyboard, it's just a matter of focus : you must click on Raydium application to get back keyboard focus. It's perhaps possible to do this autmatically when mouse enters Raydium's window. I'm going to look at this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
the keyboard problem is not happening again... so if i can't reproduce it maybe don't exits.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
I've done some work on X11 version of myglut: better fullscreen and Xinerama support. The first official version of myglut is on the way, but we need testers ! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:01 pm
Posts: 4
I agree GLUT is evil.

How did you overcome GLUT limitations ? Did myglut work ?

For information I had the same problems a few time ago, and decided to code using GLX/XLib (Linux) and DirectX (Windows). There are a lot of wrapper like this around. Ogre does it that way if I remember correctly. I guess you probably coded it that way in myglut.

Nice work !
Ixar


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 7:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2591
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
MyGLUT is 100% ok for us, currently. It's based on GLX/XLib and wgl/win32 API, but not DX.

MyGLUT is alsmot independent of Raydium, so we may split it as a separate project one day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:01 pm
Posts: 4
Fine ;)

In fact I've just downloaded the svn tarball after to see it. I just understood it was already implemented ;)

PS: I am trolling, I should have seen the 2 previous posts...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group