Raydium 3D Game Engine

Official forum for everything about Raydium, ManiaDrive, MeMak, ...
It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:26 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Can you confirm that lag araise when you are in CAMERA_MODE_3RD2 camera mode.

If it's the case can you try to replace raydium_frame_time in camera_smooth with a fixed value : 0.02 for example.

Can you send results.

Does lag exist in other camera modes ?

Have a nice day.
Ouille.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
I'll ask this for him as soos as I see him.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 10:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
Test done
The problem is in ALL CAMERAS.
And the workaround didn't worked. Looks like raydium freezes internally.
I told him to try also changing raydium_camera_smooth with raydium_camera_look_at but the same result.
And he noticed that he also has the lag bug with mania_drive... in fact in all raydium apps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2590
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
The "raydium_frame_time" variable doesn't lie :( Whatever the camera mode ...

To sum up a bit things, we don't know if this bug is a timecall.c trouble with the CPU high-resolution performance counter, a bug in the video card driver or something else ?

You can try to undefine the "DEBUG_MOVIE" line in raydium/config.h and recompile all Raydium (do not forget that last step). This enables a "short-circuit" (sort of) in timecall.c that makes "raydium_frame_time" constant. If there's still this strange framerate issue with DEBUG_MOVIE enabled, it's definitely *not* a CPU timer related bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

"raydium_frame_time" is in camera_smooth call:
Code:
raydium_camera_smooth(static_camera[0],static_camera[1],static_camera[2],pos[1],-pos[2],pos[0],90,0,raydium_frame_time*CarDefinitionList[current_CAR_ID].cam_tracking_delay);


That's why i'd try to fix it.

Problem will be very difficult to correct if i can't reproduce it.

Have a nice day.
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 10:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
About DEBUG_MOVIE it's already commented...
The current svn status is:
// enable movie linear framerate (1/x sec)
// press F11 and see movie/ subdir [or create it]
//#define DEBUG_MOVIE 25

So there is no DEBUG_MOVIE defined

Just for trying I told Peter to uncomment the DEBUG_MOVIE but he get blank screen in all raydium applications

About graphics cards, we can ignore them cause 2 of the computers have an ATI but a third one has an INTEL.
Even more when AndyGFX computer fried he changed CPU+motherboard (not the rest) and the LAG bug dissapeared, so the problem is "somehow" in CPUs or motherboards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2590
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
My tough was to uncomment DEBUG_MOVIE, not comment it :)

And I just tried here : it works perfectly (only the "speed" of applications is changed) with this feature enabled ... So if you get blank screen, there is a big trouble somewhere ! (maybe related to our bug, maybe not ...). Did he really recompile Raydium and applications as I said in my previous post ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
yes... or at least he said me so. But no reason to lie... and he took a while for recompile+testing


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 3:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:59 pm
Posts: 828
News about the well-know "lag-bug":
    1-The bug only appears when ODE is used. If not ODE, not bug.
    2-The lag effect is screen resolution dependant.
    3-Scene with a lot of particles increase LAG interval
And AndyGFX have found another computer with the lagbug. So again we have 2 targets.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 2:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2590
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
Can we have specs of the new "victim" PC ? (OS, CPU and GPU, mainly)

I really would like to put my hands on this bug ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 4:06 pm
Posts: 73
Location: SLOVAKIA
My PC with this "LAG" is:

Desktop: Core2Duo X6800, nvidia 7300, Ubuntu 8.04.

Peter's computers:

PC Decktop: ATI HD2400 Pro, Core2Duo D925 3.0MHz ,Ubuntu 8.04
Notebook: Intel 940, Centrino Solo T1300, Ubuntu 8.04


Note: A few weeks or months ago, was problem on both OS (WIN/LINUX), now is problem only with Linux. Looks like fixed on windows.

_________________
[HW] C2D Q6600, 4GB RAM, NV8800GTX, Vista Ultimate x64
[SW] Blide Plus, BlitzMax, Delphi, C++
[3D] Leadwerks 2.1, C4, TGE 1.5.2, Beyond Virtual


Last edited by AndyGFX on Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

My raydium apps work on similar pc as your atihd2400 pro, i'll make further tests. But for now i never notice suche lag.

Have a nice day.
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:53 am
Posts: 2590
Location: gnniiiii (Scrat)
So we've 4 computers with this trouble ?! Starts to be scary all this :)
There's one laptop with winXP on the list (Tecra A4), and you say that the problem does not exists anymore on windows. It now works on this machine ?

Another question: Is this bug plainly visible in ManiaDrive ? I'm currently compiling MD on every machine I found, to reproduce the bug. Without any success for now :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 4:06 pm
Posts: 73
Location: SLOVAKIA
Notebook: Toshiba TECRA A4 with ATI X300 + Windows XP+SP2

this is removed, because now work good.

_________________
[HW] C2D Q6600, 4GB RAM, NV8800GTX, Vista Ultimate x64
[SW] Blide Plus, BlitzMax, Delphi, C++
[3D] Leadwerks 2.1, C4, TGE 1.5.2, Beyond Virtual


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 4:06 pm
Posts: 73
Location: SLOVAKIA
Quote:
Another question: Is this bug plainly visible in ManiaDrive ? I'm currently compiling MD on every machine I found, to reproduce the bug. Without any success for now :(

:( Yes in MD too.

_________________
[HW] C2D Q6600, 4GB RAM, NV8800GTX, Vista Ultimate x64
[SW] Blide Plus, BlitzMax, Delphi, C++
[3D] Leadwerks 2.1, C4, TGE 1.5.2, Beyond Virtual


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group