Raydium 3D Game Engine
http://memak.raydium.org/

Is raydium need an optimization?
http://memak.raydium.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=925
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Farabi [ Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:30 am ]
Post subject:  Is raydium need an optimization?

I compared my 2.66 Ghz machine with PS2 who only have a 400 Mhz processor.
The result is very different.

Here is using raydium, my code is based on skel.c
Image
Image

The Frame Rate is 25 FPS with CPU usage 40%

Compare it with this
Image
It was at 60 FPS on 400 Mhz machine.

The different is almost 2.4 times faster. Is it raydium who need optimization or me the one who got less knowledge on programming technique?

Quote:
The following are the basics of the PS2 specs:

CPU: 128 Bit "Emotion Engine"
System Clock: 300 MHz
System Memory: 32 MB Direct Rambus
Memory Bus Bandwidth: 3.2 GB per second
Co-Processor: FPU (Floating Point Multiply Accumulator x 1, Floating Point Divider x 1)
Vector Units: VU0 and VU1 (Floating Point Multiply Accumulator x 9, Floating Point Divider x 1)
Floating Point Performance: 6.2 GFLOPS
Compressed Image Decoder: MPEG2

Graphics
Clock Frequency: 150MHz
DRAM Bus bandwidth: 48 GB Per Second
DRAM Bus width: 2560 bits
Pixel Configuration: RGB:Alpha:Z Buffer (24:8:32)
Maximum Polygon Rate: 75 Million Polygons Per Second
3D CG Geometric Transformation: 66 million Polygons Per Second

Audio
Number of voices: ADPCM: 48 channel on SPU2 plus definable by software
Sampling Frequency: 44.1 KHz or 48 KHz (selectable)

l/O
CPU Core: Current PlayStation CPU
Clock Frequency: 33.8 MHz or 37.5 MHz (selectable)
Sub Bus: 32 Bit
Interface Types: IEEE1394, Universal Serial Bus (USB)
Communication: via PC-Card PCMCIA
Disc Media: DVD-ROM (CD-ROM compatible)


Quote:
My machine
Intel P4 2.66 Ghz
256 MB RAM
VIA S3G unichrome IGP 64 MB

Author:  ouille [ Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is raydium need an optimization?

Hello,

Graphic rendering is directly related to video card. What is your video card ?

For information, simple application with cocorobrix.tri and camera move run at 200fps with an nvidia 8400, and even more that 100 fps on an old ati 9500. It depend on video card, resolution and some other parameters.

Have a nice day.
Ouille.

Author:  vicentecarro [ Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is raydium need an optimization?

Simplier.
You can not compare different architectures.
Try to emulate MetalGearSolid3 in a PC with a pentium 400hz and tell me the framerate :)

Author:  Farabi [ Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is raydium need an optimization?

ouille wrote:
Hello,

Graphic rendering is directly related to video card. What is your video card ?

For information, simple application with cocorobrix.tri and camera move run at 200fps with an nvidia 8400, and even more that 100 fps on an old ati 9500. It depend on video card, resolution and some other parameters.

Have a nice day.
Ouille.

My VGA card
VIA S3G unichrome IGP 64 MB, is this ancient?
And another computer is GeForce2 64 MB.

I bought this computer 3 years ago.

I dont know about cocorobrix but it doesnot displayed correctly on my machine, I only see a black object covered the sky.

Can I know what is minimum requirement for raydium?

Author:  Farabi [ Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is raydium need an optimization?

If my computer doesnot meet the raydium minimum requirement I guess I have to wait until I can buy another computer. Raydium is easy to use, I cannot just leave it. Keep up the good work.

Author:  Farabi [ Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is raydium need an optimization?

vicente wrote:
Simplier.
You can not compare different architectures.
Try to emulate MetalGearSolid3 in a PC with a pentium 400hz and tell me the framerate :)

Worse. On my current machine the frame rate is 10 or less.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/