Raydium 3D Game Engine

Official forum for everything about Raydium, ManiaDrive, MeMak, ...
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 1:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
So, I'm gonna try and change the mania drive car with the truck from that old game I dug up in the SDK, King Hill.
So, questions:

What would the King Hill truck peices be called?
What would the Mania Drive car peices be called?
Is it as simple as renaming the truck peices with the same name of the car peices?
What else needs to be done to get it to display the truck instead of the car? :D
Would putting the trucks physics into Mania Drive bee too hard for me to do?
If not how would I go about that?

Thanks!


P.S. Again, I'm sorry for all my questions. But I come up with too many idea's to ignore the good ones. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 7:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Have a look at kinghill2.c you'll find all the informations in create_car()

function will detail how car is created. Mesh are jeepch.tri and roue_barbare.tri
wich depend on their texture file.

It's quite the same in maniadrive, again create_car(). Mesh name are a bit more tricky, as they can change at the end of the pro challenge. they are clio.tri and roue.tri.

For the physics use and compare create_car() function and prepare yourself to do lot's of tests.

Have a nice day
Ouille


Last edited by ouille on Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:44 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 10:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
Okay so I understand how complicated this will be now. :shock:
My truck goes a bit too fast and doesn't load correctly on the Mania Drive maps.
Do you think it would be easier if I tried changing the King Hill map?
What I'm wanting is to be able to drive the truck on like rocky/bumpy terrain. :D
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Quote:
Okay so I understand how complicated this will be now. :shock:

No it is not but you'll have some corrections to do. It's not only an copy and paste :(
You'll have to understand how kinghill and or maniadrive work.

Quote:
My truck goes a bit too fast and doesn't load correctly on the Mania Drive maps.

Why it doesn't load correctly ? You perhaps need to adapt size in blender and create new reduced .tri files.
Can you detail ?


Quote:
Do you think it would be easier if I tried changing the King Hill map?

Size problem will be the same, and in this case you'll need to convert all maniadrive piece. It can be .... long.
Mania drive circuit build is complex as kinghill one. So try to reuse maniadrive code if you can.

Quote:
What I'm wanting is to be able to drive the truck on like rocky/bumpy terrain. :D

Yes but it will be pain and blood 8)

Have a nice day
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
ouille wrote:
Quote:
My truck goes a bit too fast and doesn't load correctly on the Mania Drive maps.

Why it doesn't load correctly ? You perhaps need to adapt size in blender and create new reduced .tri files.
Can you detail ?

It's probably because I dont understand what to do with any create_car code.
It appears as if it will work, but then the map just dissapears along with the truck.

EDIT:
Quote:
Quote:
What I'm wanting is to be able to drive the truck on like rocky/bumpy terrain. :D

Yes but it will be pain and blood 8)

Say I just wanted to run on a .tri file made from blender, flat surface/hills. Would I still require importing all Mania Drive peices?
Is it possible for King Hill to run on a single .tri map file easily?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
powerpup118 wrote:
ouille wrote:
Quote:
My truck goes a bit too fast and doesn't load correctly on the Mania Drive maps.

Why it doesn't load correctly ? You perhaps need to adapt size in blender and create new reduced .tri files.
Can you detail ?

It's probably because I dont understand what to do with any create_car code.
It appears as if it will work, but then the map just dissapears along with the truck.


Uhhh yeah, I just found out that all of this may not be true.
I have not tested Mania Drive on Windows XP since I switched (I had Vista)
However, when I try to play Mania drive now, (Fresh download from official website) I get alot of 'lag' at first then map and car dissapear.
In the system i'm getting this:

Quote:
Raydium: Raydium 3D Game Engine
Raydium: version 0.705
Raydium: command line args: OK
chdir: No error
Raydium: using 'C:\Documents and Settings\stephen/.mania_drive' as home dir
Raydium: Requesting 800x600:32 mode
Raydium: Found 1680x1050 with 32 bpp color and 24 bits zbuffer (stencil is 8)
Raydium: using ATI Radeon HD 2400, from ATI Technologies Inc. (version 2.1.7976
Release)
Raydium: Signal Handlers: OK
Raydium: OpenGL extensions: OK
Raydium: Platform "4xfloat" vector size is: 16 byte(s) long
Raydium: OpenGL implementation maximum texture size: 8192x8192
Raydium: OpenGL hardware providing 8 texture unit(s)
Raydium: vertex arrays memory: OK
Raydium: path: OK
Raydium: keyboard: OK
Raydium: mouse: OK
Raydium: joy: FAILED
No Joy support under Win32 yet
Raydium: sound: Buffer creation successfull
Raydium: sound: OK, using 'Generic Software'
Raydium: PHP support: OK
Raydium: atexit functions: OK
Raydium: lights: OK
Raydium: fog: OK
Raydium: objects: OK
Raydium: network: OK
Raydium: timecall: win32 modulo every 15.85 minutes, modulodiv is 2^9
Raydium: timer: detection: 2 iterations: diff: 1 steps (4512753/sec)
Raydium: timecall: method accuracy = 0.000 ms (4512753.00 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: Using basic gettimeofday() method
Raydium: timecall: OK (4512753 Hz)
Raydium: timecall: softcall 0: 1 Hz (4512753 clocks interval)
Raydium: particle: OK
Raydium: gui: OK
Raydium: shadow: OK
Raydium: HDR: OK
Raydium: shaders: OK
Raydium: webserver: OK
Raydium: Raydium engine reseted to original state
Raydium: timecall: callback 1: 400 Hz (11281 clocks interval)
Raydium: physics: ODE Net: 10 element(s)/packet
Raydium: physics: OK
Raydium: RegAPI: OK
Raydium: Engine is now ready.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Raydium: sound: Tried to set negative or 0 Pitch , clipped to 0.1
Raydium: Texture num 1 (BOXfront.tga) loaded: 512x512, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 2 (BOXback.tga) loaded: 512x512, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 3 (BOXleft.tga) loaded: 512x512, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 4 (BOXright.tga) loaded: 512x512, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 5 (BOXbottom.tga) loaded: 512x512, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 6 (BOXtop.tga) loaded: 512x512, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 7 (theme-maniadrive.tga) loaded: 256x256, 4 Bpp (b1 lm0 hdr
0)
Raydium: Texture num 8 (font3.tga) loaded: 512x512, 1 Bpp (b1 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: timecall: softcall 2: 1 Hz (4512753 clocks interval)
Raydium: Changing game state to 1
Raydium: timecall: WARNING ! 0 Hz callback (num 1)
Raydium: Texture num 9 (video) FAKED: 256x256, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: live: texture 'video' created
Raydium: video: mania_menu_v1.jpgs (0) as live texture video (0), 256x256 20.00
fps (703 frames)
Raydium: Texture num 10 (BOXmania_cursor.tga) loaded: 32x32, 4 Bpp (b1 lm0 hdr0)

Raydium: ODE: Error: Cannot delete object: invalid name or index
Raydium: Texture num 11 (mania_logo2.tga) loaded: 512x512, 3 Bpp (b0 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 12 (BOXmania_music_popup.tga) loaded: 512x128, 4 Bpp (b1 lm
0 hdr0)
Raydium: Texture num 13 (font2.tga) loaded: 512x512, 1 Bpp (b1 lm0 hdr0)
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: Changing game state to 2
Raydium: timecall: callback 1: 400 Hz (11281 clocks interval)
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: WARNING: timecall's too long
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
Raydium: timecall: warning: time modulo detected: workarounding
^This part goes on forever........^

EDIT:

Ok I fixed both of these problems.
The truck loads Ok but the tires could be spaced apart more.
I'm currently searching for the tire part of the code. :D
If you know what the code is to space the tires apart..... ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

For driving kinghill car on an other tri file,

Just use --world command line option. For example kinghill2.exe --world test.tri

It will do the trick. :?

About mania drive lag it's more complicated.

Can you test mania drive from windows sdk.
[url=Download windows sdk]http://www.raydium.org/data.php[/url]

Use compile_all to build all applications and dll.

Can you make some tests and report lags with mania_drive, willou and other progs svp ?

Have a nice day
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
ouille wrote:
Hello,

For driving kinghill car on an other tri file,

Just use --world command line option. For example kinghill2.exe --world test.tri

It will do the trick. :?

About mania drive lag it's more complicated.

Can you test mania drive from windows sdk.
[url=Download windows sdk]http://www.raydium.org/data.php[/url]

Use compile_all to build all applications and dll.

Can you make some tests and report lags with mania_drive, willou and other progs svp ?

Have a nice day
Ouille


I fixed the lag last night along with the 'dissapearing' effect I was getting by updating my graphics card drivers.
I will try the command line option you are talking about.
Do you know of how to set how far the tires are set apart by in Mania Drive.c?
In mania drive my trucks tires are almost touching eachother because of how big they are, so I need them to be spaced apart farther.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Here is it:
In mania drive:

Code:
 raydium_ode_object_sphere_add("pneu_ag",a,0.5,RAYDIUM_ODE_AUTODETECT,RAYDIUM_ODE_STANDARD,TYPE_CAR,wheel);
 raydium_ode_element_rotfriction_name("pneu_ag",ROTFRICTION);
 raydium_ode_element_move_name_3f("pneu_ag",0.42,0.253,-0.180);


In kinghill:
Code:
 raydium_ode_object_sphere_add("pneu_ag",a,0.5,RAYDIUM_ODE_AUTODETECT,RAYDIUM_ODE_STANDARD,0,"roue_barbare.tri");
//raydium_ode_element_rotfriction_name("pneu_ag",ROTFRICTION);
raydium_ode_element_move_name_3f("pneu_ag",0.42,0.453,-0.180);


0.253 for 0.453 when moving tire explain why the are touching in mania drive.

When building the car, object are created in 0,0,0 and then moved where they are needed.
This displacement need to be accorded with object size (in this case tire size).

Have a nice day.
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 3:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
ouille wrote:
Hello,

About mania drive lag it's more complicated.

Can you test mania drive from windows sdk.
[url=Download windows sdk]http://www.raydium.org/data.php[/url]

Use compile_all to build all applications and dll.

Can you make some tests and report lags with mania_drive, willou and other progs svp ?

Have a nice day
Ouille


Hello, I am getting this weird lag again along with the map & car disappear.
I don't understand this part,
Quote:
willou and other progs svp ?

I will try my best to give information about my bug, if you need anything else here just ask. :)
My pc has following:
Quote:
Windows: Windows XP5.1 (Build 2600) Service Pack 3
Memory (RAM): 2047 MB
CPU Info: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4400+
CPU Speed: 2200.9 MHz
Sound card: Realtek HD Audio output
Display Adapters: ATI Radeon HD 2400 | ATI Radeon HD 2400 | NetMeeting driver | RDPDD Chained DD
Screen Resolution: 1680 X 1050 - 32 bit
Hard Disks: C: 232.8GB
Hard Disks - Free: C: 171.3GB
Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
Product Make: Inspiron 531s

I also have updated graphics drivers & newest Direct X (9)
Here is link to video of command prompt and game as I get the glitch (this is ran from windows SDK that I downloaded from site before making video)
The video is a bit longer than I had hoped. (but only because loading times are longer with video software running.)
Ignore the crazy pixels on video #1. (I don't have an effect like that, only the car disappearing & a bit of lag.)
http://vimeo.com/2219066
http://vimeo.com/settings/notifications

Also, I have trouble getting --world mapname.tri to work.
Could you specify how to use?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Lot's of trouble here

Your video exhibit one interresting thing: your lap time is growing to fast.

We have a problem with your time base. But nothing has change on windows timebase since a long time.

So ... we have 2 mania drive, original and sdk one.

Can you make this tests:
Is original mania_drive playable ? Yes/No
Sdk Mania dirve is playable ? Yes/No
This is very important to hunt the bug !

For kinghill map, it's a bit more complex than what i thought !

In your bin folder you will find jeep_hangarl.cam and jeep_hangarl.ent, this is camera path file and entrance need by kinghill.
Sadly kinghill will not work without thoses files.
So first copy those file to hills.cam and hills.ent
the run kinghill2 --world hills and you'll get something like this:
be carrefull due to kinghill play rules you can only drive on the "top" of montains.

Image

Have a nice day
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
Hello,


Quote:
Can you make this tests:
Is original mania_drive playable ? No
Sdk Mania drive is playable ? No
This is very important to hunt the bug !

They both have the same exact problem.
Kinghill also has the same problem.

Quote:
So first copy those file to hills.cam and hills.ent
the run kinghill2 --world hills and you'll get something like this:
be carrefull due to kinghill play rules you can only drive on the "top" of montains.


Thanks! :D
This will help much.
I found if you open the .tri map file (your running it on Hills, I will be too) with blender you can raise it about 2-4 blocks higher and you get no such "Out" effect from KingHill.

Hope to getting to play soon! :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
Hello,

Quote:
I fixed the lag last night along with the 'dissapearing' effect I was getting by updating my graphics card drivers.


Do you have an idea why this bug is comming back ?

Can you test on an other similar computer ?

How can i be sure it's not a driver problem ?

Have a nice day.

Ouille.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:49 pm
Posts: 69
Hello,


Quote:
Do you have an idea why this bug is comming back ?
I have no idea.

Quote:
Can you test on an other similar computer ?
I can test on a computer that is the (exact) same with same graphics card, just may be a few days. (when it's not being used.)

Quote:
How can i be sure it's not a driver problem ?
Well, I'm not so sure either. I play some very graphics intensive games. They all work Ok.
http://www.guildwars.com/
http://fiesta.outspark.com/
http://www.cabalonline.com/

DirectX version: 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

Other computer (not so similar) has same version of DirectX and runs Mania Drive Ok.

http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx?p=xp/radeonx-xp
Second one on the page is the driver I downloaded.
I installed it after I uninstalled all the old ATI drivers.
The driver appears to work Ok, but maybe if you see something I've done stupid? :P

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:46 pm
Posts: 759
hello,

It's strange because it seem's to be timebase problem and not gc driver problem.

Anyway.

Can you test with an oldest driver if it's possible and you are ok to desinstall and reinstall drivers :(
Old Ati drivers

Can you tests some others apps, like willou, train ... and report bugs ?

Thank you.
have a nice day
Ouille


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group